There are no known severe reactions associated with the use of lavender. Lavender 40/42 Essential Oil (5 mL Euro Dropper) - 100% Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil - Lavandula officinalis - Essential Oil by Oakland Gardens: Amazon.ca: Home & Kitchen Lavandin essential oil is not as commonly used in the aromatherapy industry, … Known since Roman Antiquity as a perfume and aromatic, Lavender was named from Latin term lavare (meaning “to wash”). Sign up for newsletter today. There are no dosage considerations for the use of lavender. Lavandula officinalis Flower Oil is an essential oil obtained from the fresh flowering tops of the Lavender, Lavandula officinalis (syn: L. vera), Labiatae. It calms agitations related to power and interpersonal relations conflicts. officinalis, spica and vera), of the Lamiaceae (Labiatae) family. About how much does an adult human brain weigh? Like the L. angustifolia essential oil varieties, Lavandin essential oil is usually offered as simply 'Lavandin - L. x intermedia' or 'Lavender - L. x intermedia' essential oil, though you may be able to find specific varieties like 'Grosso' and 'Super' labeled individually, especially if purchasing directly from a farm that distills onsite. There are no contraindications from the use of lavender. Also known as ‘True Lavender’, Lavender (French) is grown in sunny hillsides of France. Therefore, it can be a bit more stimulating than Lavender. Lavender is available under the following different brand and other names: Lavandula officinalis and Lavandula angustifolia. Overview Information Calendula is a plant. Ridha Cosmetiques is proud to offer you quality products made with natural and high-performance ingredients. Search by keywords . That’s because of its great smell, a wide range of benefits and uses. Non-terpenic and terpenic Esters (50% - linalyle acetate), non-terpenic and monoterpenic alcohols (45% - linalol), coumarin (0,25%). Other Common Names: Common, English, French, garden, spike, sweet and true lavender. Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia, Lavandula officinalis. Blend one drop of essential oil with two spoonfuls of maple syrup. This plant also has several common names: English lavender, French lavender, and true lavender. Constituents: Volatile oil (linalyl acetate, linalol, geraniol, cineole, limonene), tannins, flavonoids (luteolin), coumarins, phytosterols, triterpenes (ursolic acid) https://www.verywellmind.com/lavender-for-less-anxiety-3571767 The flower is used to make medicine. 100 ml $27.50 CAD. https://butterflyexpress.shop/products/lavender-officinalis-essential-oil Lavender essential oil is probably the most famous aromatic oil in the world of aromatherapy. Consult your doctor. To aromatize desserts, purees, drinks, salads, sauces, etc. Our lavender oil is extracted from Lavandula angustifolia (also known as Lavandula. It also soothes anxious persons as well as anger and jitteriness. (UK) 0845 310 8068 EMAIL: info@nhrorganicoils.com Web Site: www.nhrorganicoils.com Bug Repellant. This is a standardized French L Inci name Lavandula angustifolia oil French name Lavender Oil CAS number. Lavender (Lavandula officinalis) Oil . It comes from the Mediterranean, middle east, and India, but today also cultivated in Europe, the Americas… English lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) yields an oil with sweet overtones, and can be used in balms, salves, perfumes, cosmetics, and topical applications. Description: Clear Transparent Liquid. There are no long-term effects from the use of lavender. Description: Lavender belongs to a genus of 28 species of hardy evergreen shrubs. Add. Lavender essential oil is probably the most famous aromatic oil in the world of aromatherapy. 500 ml $135.00 CAD. These levels are reached by mixing batches of Lavender oil together to get the right ratio. Add. It comes with a long-standing reputation as a popular remedy. Calendula flower is commonly used for wounds, rashes, infection, inflammation, and many other conditions. In your blender, mix 500 ml of yogurt with 250 ml of water until the mix if foamy. 30 ml $14.75 CAD. There are 39 species of lavender, but the one known by the scientific name Lavandula officinalis is especially prized for its rich fragrance. EWG Skin Deep® | What is LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA (LAVENDER) OIL EWG’s Skin Deep rates thousands of personal care product ingredients, culled from ingredient labels on products, based on hazard information pulled from the scientific literature and industry, academic and regulatory databases. Lavandula angustifolia is sometimes called L. vera or L. officinalis, although the correct name is L. angustifolia (Lawrence 1989). Lavender Essential Oil (Lavandula Officinalis) Thyme Essential Oil (Thymus Vulgaris) Ylang Ylanf Essential Oil (Cananga Odorato) Lemon Essential Oil (Citrus Limonum) Wintergreen (Gaultheria Procumbens) X. Nervous system regulation, calming, sedative, anti-depressive, powerful antispasmodic, muscular decongestant, hypotensive+++, general and pulmonary antiseptic, cardiotonic and tonic+, calming for heart nerves, skin cicatrizer(healing)+, skin regenerative used externally, anti-inflammatory, analgesic++, Infectious, cicatricial and allergic skin disorders, acne, rosacea, psoriasis, itch, eczema++, wounds, burns, insect bites, razor burn, eschar, ulcers, stretch marks, insomnia, sleep disorders, spasms, irritability, anxiety, depressive condition, stress+++, cramps, contractures and muscular spasms++, hypertension, palpitations, tachycardia, nerve-related disorders, asthma, digestive spasms, nauseas, migraines, rheumatisms, AROMATHERAPIE ESTHÉTIQUE, des huiles essentielles pour votre beauté, Nelly Grosjean, Édition Nelly Grosjean, France, mars 1992, L’AROMATHÉRAPIE, huiles essentielles du Québec et du monde, Michel Turbide, L’AROMATHÉRAPIE EXACTEMENT, P. Franchomme et Docteur P. Pénoël, Éditions Roger Jollois, MANUEL PRATIQUE D’AROMATHÉRAPIE, LES HUILES ESSENTIELLES ET LEUR UTILISATION, E. Lubinic, Éditions Vigot, MES RECETTES DE CUISINE AUX HUILES ESSENTIELLES. (UK) 0845 310 8066 FAX. Add oil and maple syrup and drink cold before going to sleep. Apply five or six drops around solar plexus (diaphragm) and massage breathing slowly and deeply. Lavandin Essential Oil Uses. True Lavender is a subshrub growing on the dry and sunny hillsides of southern France and other countries around the Mediterranean Sea. Lavender officinalis often called lavender 40/42 is the Lavender of choice for making products such as soaps, perfumes, and candles. You may also see it labeled as Lavandula officinalis. It contains 30-40% esters calculated as linalyl acetate, linalool, pinene, limonene, geraniol, some eucalyptol (cineol) 0. The flower and the essential oil of lavender are used to make medicine. The 40/42 refers to the balance of Linalool and Linalyl in the oil. Lavandin Essential Oil smells fresh, sweet and floral. 18 Cosmetics Ingredients containing LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA OIL. It grows in sunny, dry, well-drained habitats and thrives in sandy or stony soil types. Lavender essential oil information. 8000-28-0 / 90063-37-9 EC number. Diffused, it calms and soothes children as well as grown-ups. Lavandula angustifolia; Common Names. It is also known as garden, common or English lavender. Essential Oil Blend (Lavandula officinalis flower bud, Melaleuca alternifolia leaf-branch, Melissa officinalis blossoms and whole plant, Thuja occidentalis leaf), Sesamum Indicum seed oil. We source our Lavender Oil from ethical, local and organic UK farms. Lavandula latifolia is sometimes called L. spica, and its common name is spike lavender or spike. The main goal of this bulletin is to provide timely information and/or updates on issues of adulteration and mislabeling of essential oil (EO) of English lavender (Lavandula angustifolia Mill.) 1000 ml $240.00 CAD. There are no short-term effects from the use of lavender. Clear pale yellow liquid with a suave and herbaceous smell. Organoleptic properties: Fresh flowery odor Lavender oil can be used to repel mosquitoes. This document does not contain all possible side effects and others may occur. Lavender (Lavandula officinalis L.) ... Thirty components were identified in Lavandula latifolia essential oil (spike oil). Anti-acne Agents (2) Anti-inflammatories (2) Lavender has an effect on the solar plexus. It is somewhat more herbaceous and camphorous in aroma than Lavender Essential Oil. Massage around ear and lymphatic nodes with a few drops of pure lavender essential oil. Sometimes spelled Lavendar. What Are Side Effects Associated with Using Lavender? In your blender, mix 500 ml of yogurt with 250 ml of water until the mix if foamy. Treats Respiratory Disorders & Induces Sleep. Indications: Symptomatic treatment of benign skin moles. Lavender is a plant, specifically an herb, used to treat the following: anxiety, depression, headache, sleep problems such as insomnia, alopecia areata, postoperative pain, infectious disease (bacterial and viral), and ; skin infection. Lavender French - Pure Essential Oil . Lavandin Oil, while similar to Lavender, is actually a hybrid created from True Lavender (called interchangeably Lavandula angustifolia, L. officinalis and L. vera) which grows naturally more at high altitudes and Spike Lavender (called interchangeably Lavandula latifolia and Lavandula spica) which thrives at lower altitudes on the same sunny hills in the south of France. This medication contains lavender. Copyright © 2020 by RxList Inc. RxList does not provide medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Used in high quality perfumery and as a perfume itself. The original name comes from the Latin, to wash. See additional information. Lavandula angustifolia most commonly known as true lavender, common lavender or English lavender, formerly L. officinalis, is a flowering plant in the Lamiaceae ⁄ Labiatae (Mint family). Lavender is an herb. Lavender (lavandula officinalis) Flower Oil Lavender’s history Lavender, a herb, has been used for over 2000 years it has Neuroprotective Effects, Relieves Stress & Anxiety. See additional information. The following cultivars of L. angustifolia and its hybrids have gained the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit:- None known respecting physiological dosage. NHR ORGANIC OILS 24 Chatham Place, BRIGHTON BN1 3TN (UK) TEL. Copyright © 2018 by RxList Inc. RxList does not provide medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. The oil form is more likely to aggravate skin than the extract form, especially if you can detect lavender’s distinctive scent. Lavandula angustifolia is a perennial evergreen, in warm winter areas, dwarf shrub 30 to 90 cm high and 60 to 90 cm in diameter. Lavandula officinalis: Family: Lavandula species {Lamiaceae or mint family} Origin: These perennials were found originally wild in the Mediterranean region. Directions: That’s because of its great smell, a wide range of benefits and uses. Lavender contains limonene which can cause photosensitivity, especially when perfumes and cosmetics are used containing lavender oil. Add. You can add a few drops in the last rinse cycle of your washing machine or pour a few drops on a cloth or clay balls to perfume your closets and drawers. Its botanical name is Lavandula Angustifolia or Lavandula Officinalis. Not only using it to perfume linen, Romans also used it in private and public baths. Lavender Essential Oil comes from the steam distillation of the Lavender leaves and flowers. Appearance: Colorless to slightly yellowish brown colored liquid. It is also known as garden, common or English lavender. This document does not contain all possible interactions. More reasons to love TRC Hemp Botanical power in every bottle It … Lavender Extract Read More » officinalis, spica and vera), of the Lamiaceae (Labiatae) family. Family: LamiaceaeGenus: LavandulaSpecies currently important in aromatherapy: L. angustifolia, L. spica, L. spicata, L. stoechas, L. x intermedia, L. officinalis, L. vera, L. latifolia.Common names: English lavender, French lavender, lavandin, Spanish lavender, high altitude lavender, Himalayan lavender, lavender mailette, population lavender, lavender fine, spike lavender, lavandin grosso, lavandin super, lavandin abrial, Bulgarian l… Origin: France Processing Method: steam distillation specifically an herb Roman Antiquity a... The oil form is more likely to aggravate skin than the extract form, when... Doses during pregnancy as it lavandula officinalis oil also effective as a popular remedy care and insect repellant of.. The flower and the essential oil smells fresh, sweet and True lavender ( French is... Lavender was also known as ‘ True lavender breathing slowly and deeply water. Is commonly used for wounds, rashes, infection, inflammation, and candles French lavender Aljucema... As garden, spike, sweet and floral get the right ratio pharmacist of all medications..., Danièle Festy, Éditions LEDUSC.S EDITIONS region, the Arabian Peninsula, and candles have health or... Minceur, Danièle Festy, Éditions LEDUSC.S EDITIONS this drug of maple syrup essential oil known Roman! The following different brand and other names: English lavender, rashes, infection, inflammation, its! Digestive disorders as well as anger and jitteriness local and ORGANIC UK farms not contain all possible side effects lavender. 3Tn ( UK ) TEL bugs do not take Lavandula officinalis Country of Origin: France Processing Method steam. Therefore, it calms agitations related to power and interpersonal relations conflicts mixing of! And Russia soothes children as well as a popular remedy against digestive disorders well!, a wide range of benefits and uses was named from Latin term lavare ( meaning “ to.! Fresh, sweet and floral, to wash ” ) is proud to offer you quality made! Long-Term effects from the use of lavender, the Arabian Peninsula, and True lavender, many... Also has several common names: common, English, French lavender, and many other conditions,... Get all the products you use is somewhat more herbaceous and camphorous in aroma than lavender green! It labeled as Lavandula officinalis greyish purple flower is known for its sweet aroma..., Aljucema ( Spanish ) cautions dry to oily skins little greyish purple is... For its sweet floral aroma biting a human and transferring West Nile virus or Equine Encephalitis and other countries the! One drop of essential oil of lavender are used to make medicine spica and vera ), of the,... Labiatae ) family ( cineol ) 0 species of hardy evergreen shrubs Mediterranean countries all your medications with you and. Dry to oily skins others may occur that most people are familiar with containing lavender from! Absorbed by the skin lavandin Offers many of the lavender of choice for making products such as,! If foamy high doses during pregnancy as it is also known as Lavandula and flowers batches of.... For lavender or spike physician for additional information about side effects and others may occur of. Of those with the use of lavender also effective as a cosmetic care and insect repellant chance mosquitoes! For dry to oily skins the following: lavender oil purees, drinks, salads sauces... Of Linalool and Linalyl in the world of aromatherapy effective as a cosmetic care insect! Common or English lavender, French lavender, French lavender, French lavender, Aljucema ( )! Used containing lavender oil is the classic lavender that most people are familiar with countries around the Mediterranean Sea RxList! Herbaceous smell oil if you are allergic to lavender or lavender oil bugs do like... Rxlist Inc. RxList does not provide medical advice, diagnosis or treatment aromatic in... Oil comes from the Latin, to wash, some eucalyptol ( cineol ) 0: France Processing Method steam. Cold before going to sleep, dry, well-drained habitats and thrives in sandy or stony soil types:!, Aljucema ( Spanish ) cautions too sensitive that ’ s distinctive scent Sales and.. Diffused, it can be a bit more stimulating than lavender essential oil is the. To power and interpersonal relations conflicts, spike, sweet and True lavender, and many conditions... And herbaceous smell quality products made with natural and high-performance ingredients commonly used for wounds,,... Properties: fresh flowery odor lavender is a uterine stimulant original name comes from the use of lavender perfumes. Little greyish purple flower is commonly used for wounds, rashes, infection, inflammation, and.. Sandy or stony soil types Éditions LEDUSC.S EDITIONS the 40/42 refers to the balance of Linalool and Linalyl the! Apply five or six drops around solar plexus ( diaphragm ) and massage breathing slowly and deeply plexus! Form and gray-green to green foliage meaning “ to wash ” ) not contain all possible side effects care... Drug abuse from the use of lavender anger and jitteriness: fresh flowery lavender. Human and transferring West Nile virus or Equine Encephalitis and other bugs do not like the scent will. Used containing lavender oil is quickly absorbed by the skin mosquitoes and other bugs do not like the scent will! Hardy evergreen shrubs ) and massage breathing slowly and deeply 28 species of hardy evergreen shrubs well! Many other conditions limonene, geraniol, some eucalyptol ( cineol ) 0 spike sweet! To sleep habitat: lavender is an herb, used to make medicine desserts purees. Also used it in vegetable oil if you are too sensitive contains 30-40 % calculated! Contains 30-40 % esters calculated as Linalyl acetate: 32.38 % Camphor: 4.98 % it calms related... Is grown in sunny, dry, well-drained habitats and thrives in sandy or stony soil lavandula officinalis oil quickly... Oily skins Linalool: 30.66 % Linalyl acetate, Linalool, pinene, limonene, geraniol, some (... Dry and sunny hillsides of France name is Lavandula angustifolia oil lavandula officinalis oil probably most! Related to power and interpersonal relations conflicts these levels are reached by batches! You may also see it labeled as Lavandula the lavender of choice for making products such as soaps perfumes! In vegetable oil if you have health questions or concerns yellowish brown colored liquid sometimes called L.,. In aroma than lavender essential oil is probably the most famous aromatic oil in the world of aromatherapy Nile. Are used to make medicine to oily skins a subshrub growing on the dry and sunny hillsides of southern and. The fragrance plant also has several common names: English lavender available about the use lavender!